VHSL Group 4A East Regional Indoor T&F Championships

Hampton, VA

Meet Information



WATCH LIVE ON MILESPLIT!

VHSL Group 4A East Regional Track and Field Championship

FILL OUT THE ENTRY FORMS LINKED BELOW WITH ATHLETES NAME UNDER THEIR EVENT ONLY. I WILL USE MILESTAT TO VERIFY THE TIMES AND PLACES. YOU CAN SIGN THEM ELECTRONICALLY AND EMAIL BACK TO ME.

ENTRY FORMS

Meet Information
Region Standards
State Standards
MEET RECORDS

Date: Thursday, February 16, 2017

Location: Boo Williams Sportsplex in Hampton, VA.

Eligibility: The top 6 individuals and top 3 relays per event from the Conference 17, 18, 19 & 20 championship meets are qualified to participate in this event. All athletes and relays who met the region standards are also qualified to participate in this event.

Advancement: The top 6 individuals and relays from this event will qualify for the State meet. All others who have met the state standard will also qualify.

Ticket Prices: $8.00 for all spectators; Kids 6 and under are free.

Registration: Coaches must register their teams through Milestat and the deadline for registration is February 12, 2017 at 11:59pm. No Exceptions

Contact:Vincent Pugh at vincent.pugh@pps.k12.va.us

Meet Schedule: The doors will open at 11:00am.

11:30 am Coaches Meeting
12:00 pm Boys Pole Vault then Girls
Boys Triple Jump followed by Girls
Girls Long Jump followed by Boys
12:30 pm Girls 4 x 800m Relay
12:45 pm Boys 4 x 800m Relay
1:00 pm Warm-ups for High Jump/Shot Put
1:30 pm Girls High Jump followed by Boys
Boys Shot Put followed by Girls
3:00 pm Girls 55m Hurdles Trials**
Boys 55m Hurdles Trials**
Girls 55m Dash Trials**
Boys 55m Dash Trials**
**Top 12 times will advance to a 2 heat final
4:00 pm Opening Ceremony
4:05 pm Girls 55m Hurdles Finals (2 heats)
4:15 pm Boys 55m Hurdles Finals (2 heats)
4:25 pm Girls 55m Dash Finals (2 heats)
4:30 pm Boys 55m Dash Finals (2 heats)
4:35 pm Girls 4 x 200m Relay Finals
4:45 pm Boys 4 x 200m Relay Finals
4:55 pm Girls 1,600m Run Finals
5:10 pm Boys 1,600m Run Finals
5:25 pm Girls 500m Run Finals
5:35 pm Boys 500m Run Finals
5:45 pm Girls 1,000m Run Finals
5:55 pm Boys 1,000m Run Finals
6:05 pm Girls 300m Dash Finals
6:15 pm Boys 300m Dash Finals
6:25 pm Girls 3,200m Run Finals
6:45 pm Boys 3,200m Run Finals
7:00 pm Girls 4 x 400m Relay Finals
7:15 pm Boys 4 x 400m Relay Finals
7:30 pm Awards Ceremony

Discussions