Freshman Boys Top 20 Rankings by Event

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now


Check out the top 20 ranked freshmen in every event right here. 

55 Meter Dash

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 6.62
Princess Anne High School
2022
2 6.64
Thomas Jefferson (Richmond)
2022
3 6.70
Maury High School
2022
4 6.74
Hayfield Secondary School
2022
4 6.74
Stone Bridge
2022
6 6.78
Great Bridge High School
2022
7 6.79
Cox
2022
8 6.81
Green Run
2022
8 6.81
Colonial Forge
2022
10 6.82
Lafayette
2022
10 6.82
I.C. Norcom
2022
12 6.83
William Fleming
2022
13 6.84
Thomas Jefferson (Richmond)
2022
13 6.84
Hermitage
2022
15 6.85
Atlee
2022
16 6.87
L.C. Bird
2022
16 6.87
Bayside High School
2022
18 6.89
Patrick Henry (Ashland)
2022
18 6.89
Highland Springs
2022
18 6.89
Varina
2022
18 6.89
Nansemond River
2022
18 6.89
Oscar Smith High School
2022

300 Meter Dash

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 35.81
L.C. Bird
2022
2 36.57
Battlefield
2022
3 36.85
Colonial Forge
2022
4 36.90
Stone Bridge
2022
5 37.01
Atlee
2022
6 37.18
Princess Anne High School
2022
7 37.80
West Potomac
2022
8 37.82
I.C. Norcom
2022
9 37.97
South Lakes
2022
10 38.04
I.C. Norcom
2022
11 38.10
T.C. Williams High School
2022
12 38.15
Indian River High School
2022
13 38.16
Hayfield Secondary School
2022
14 38.28
Pulaski County
2022
15 38.33
John Champe High School
2022
16 38.42
Highland Springs
2022
17 38.43
Woodside
2022
18 38.46
Woodbridge
2022
19 38.49
Bayside High School
2022
20 38.54
Potomac Senior High School
2022

500 Meter Dash

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 1:05.62
L.C. Bird
2022
2 1:07.25
Battlefield
2022
3 1:09.13
Potomac Senior High School
2022
4 1:09.38
Indian River High School
2022
5 1:09.84
South County High School
2022
6 1:10.42
Maggie Walker
2022
7 1:10.50
Atlee
2022
8 1:10.60
Potomac Senior High School
2022
9 1:10.86
Fluvanna County
2022
10 1:11.02
Woodbridge
2022
11 1:11.24
Oscar Smith High School
2022
12 1:11.59
Woodside
2022
13 1:11.94
Massaponax
2022
14 1:12.40
Rock Ridge High School
2022
15 1:12.57
Salem (Virginia Beach)
2022
16 1:12.58
Cosby
2022
17 1:12.68
South Lakes
2022
18 1:12.79
Maury High School
2022
19 1:12.80
Freedom (South Riding)
2022
20 1:12.85
I.C. Norcom
2022

1000 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 2:36.68
McLean
2022
2 2:41.69
Woodside
2022
3 2:44.13
Potomac Senior High School
2022
4 2:44.74
Potomac Senior High School
2022
5 2:45.83
Glen Allen High School
2022
6 2:47.83
Maggie Walker
2022
7 2:48.00
Deep Run
2022
8 2:48.43
Loudoun Valley
2022
9 2:49.24
T.C. Williams High School
2022
10 2:50.38
Fort Defiance
2022
11 2:50.58
L.C. Bird
2022
12 2:51.37
Grafton High School
2022
13 2:51.44
Grafton High School
2022
14 2:51.82
Riverbend High School
2022
15 2:52.13
Cosby
2022
16 2:52.25
Auburn
2022
17 2:52.31
Douglas Freeman
2022
18 2:52.43
Woodbridge
2022
19 2:52.55
Douglas Freeman
2022
20 2:52.66
Gloucester High School
2022

1600 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 4:26.98
McLean
2022
2 4:36.49
Deep Run
2022
3 4:38.20
Gloucester High School
2022
4 4:40.67
South County High School
2022
5 4:42.88
Potomac Senior High School
2022
6 4:43.13
Glenvar High School
2022
7 4:44.16
Grafton High School
2022
8 4:44.59
Patrick Henry (Ashland)
2022
9 4:45.08
Patrick Henry (Ashland)
2022
10 4:45.29
Douglas Freeman
2022
11 4:45.85
Maggie Walker
2022
12 4:47.45
Stone Bridge
2022
13 4:47.60
Glen Allen High School
2022
14 4:47.68
Hanover
2022
15 4:48.06
T.C. Williams High School
2022
16 4:48.15
Midlothian High School
2022
17 4:49.67
Douglas Freeman
2022
18 4:50.26
Mathews
2022
19 4:51.37
West Potomac
2022
20 4:51.58
Annandale
2022

3200 Meter Run

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 10:08.18
Grafton High School
2022
2 10:09.34
Glenvar High School
2022
3 10:15.68
Patrick Henry (Ashland)
2022
4 10:18.72
Deep Run
2022
5 10:20.18
Potomac Senior High School
2022
6 10:21.17
West Springfield
2022
7 10:21.47
Gloucester High School
2022
8 10:22.47
Glen Allen High School
2022
9 10:26.02
Annandale
2022
10 10:26.10
James Madison
2022
11 10:27.21
Forest Park
2022
12 10:27.46
Loudoun Valley
2022
13 10:28.74
Thomas Jefferson S&T
2022
14 10:30.28
Mathews
2022
15 10:30.60
James Wood High School
2022
16 10:30.70
Midlothian High School
2022
17 10:31.95
Phoebus
2022
18 10:33.20
Ocean Lakes
2022
19 10:35.63
Annandale
2022
20 10:36.78
Riverbend High School
2022

55 Meter Hurdles

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 8.28
Annandale
2022
2 8.35
Wise Central High School
2022
3 8.60
C.D. Hylton
2022
4 8.73
South Lakes
2022
5 8.75
Battlefield
2022
5 8.75
Highland Springs
2022
7 8.83
Centreville
2022
8 8.91
Patrick Henry (Roanoke)
2022
9 9.07
South Lakes
2022
10 9.10
Monacan High School
2022
11 9.11
Manchester High School
2022
12 9.12
Salem (Virginia Beach)
2022
13 9.22
Sherando
2022
14 9.26
Churchland
2022
14 9.26
Lord Botetourt
2022
16 9.34
Battlefield
2022
17 9.39
Kings Fork
2022
18 9.56
Hanover
2022
19 9.59
Manchester High School
2022
20 9.69
Auburn
2022

4x200 Meter Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place

4x400 Meter Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place

4x800 Meter Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place

High Jump

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 5-10
Oscar Smith High School
2022
1 5-10
I.C. Norcom
2022
1 5-10
Massaponax
2022
4 5-8
Battlefield
2022
4 5-8
Maggie Walker
2022
4 5-8
Patrick Henry (Ashland)
2022
4 5-8
Booker T. Washington
2022
4 5-8
Prince George High School
2022
4 5-8
Great Bridge High School
2022
4 5-8
Nansemond River
2022
11 5-6
Spotsylvania
2022
11 5-6
Jefferson Forest
2022
11 5-6
Pulaski County
2022
11 5-6
Bayside High School
2022
11 5-6
Granby
2022
11 5-6
Patrick Henry (G. Spring)
2022
11 5-6
Indian River High School
2022
11 5-6
Pulaski County
2022
19 5-4
George C. Marshall
2022
19 5-4
Poquoson
2022
19 5-4
Western Albemarle
2022
19 5-4
Forest Park
2022
19 5-4
Skyline
2022
19 5-4
Western Branch High School
2022

Long Jump

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 21-4
Hermitage
2022
2 21-1
Booker T. Washington
2022
3 20-6
Thomas Dale
2022
4 20-5.25
I.C. Norcom
2022
5 20-3.25
Atlee
2022
6 20-3
Patrick Henry (Ashland)
2022
7 19-7
Manchester High School
2022
8 19-6.5
Massaponax
2022
9 19-5.5
Spotsylvania
2022
10 19-4.5
L.C. Bird
2022
11 19-2
Lake Taylor
2022
12 19-1
Pulaski County
2022
13 19-0.5
Pulaski County
2022
13 19-0.5
Patrick Henry (Roanoke)
2022
15 18-11.5
Bayside High School
2022
16 18-10.5
William Fleming
2022
17 18-10
Varina
2022
17 18-10
Varina
2022
19 18-9
Battlefield
2022
20 18-8.75
East Rockingham High School
2022

Pole Vault

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 12-0
Covington
2022
1 12-0
Liberty Christian Academy
2022
3 11-6
Patrick Henry (Roanoke)
2022
3 11-6
John Handley
2022
5 11-0
T.C. Williams High School
2022
6 10-0
Amherst County
2022
6 10-0
Jamestown
2022
8 9-7
Louisa County High School
2022
9 9-6
E.C. Glass
2022
9 9-6
Atlee
2022
11 9-0
Herndon
2022
12 8-6
Stafford High School
2022
12 8-6
Annandale
2022
12 8-6
Annandale
2022
15 8-0
Fauquier
2022
15 8-0
Staunton River High School
2022
15 8-0
Battlefield
2022
15 8-0
Northampton
2022
19 7-6
Norfolk Academy
2022
19 7-6
Brooke Point
2022
19 7-6
Lafayette
2022
19 7-6
Battlefield
2022
19 7-6
Fork Union
2022
19 7-6
Jefferson Forest
2022

Shot Put

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 44-0.75
Battlefield
2022
2 39-6
Deep Creek High School
2022
3 38-5
Hermitage
2022
4 38-3
Maggie Walker
2022
5 37-4
E.C. Glass
2022
6 37-3.75
Ocean Lakes
2022
7 36-8
Landstown High School
2022
8 36-6.5
Collegiate
2022
9 36-2.5
Tallwood
2022
10 35-5.5
Brookville High School
2022
11 35-3
Deep Creek High School
2022
12 35-2
Maggie Walker
2022
RPS #8 1st
13 35-1.25
Highland Springs
2022
14 35-0
Mills Godwin
2022
15 34-10
Bruton
2022
16 34-9
Sherando
2022
17 34-8
Manchester High School
2022
18 34-2.75
Courtland
2022
19 33-10.5
Monacan High School
2022
20 33-9.5
Courtland
2022

Triple Jump

Rank Mark Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 41-6.5
I.C. Norcom
2022
2 41-0.5
South Lakes
2022
3 39-9.5
Lake Taylor
2022
4 39-6
Booker T. Washington
2022
5 39-2.5
Battlefield
2022
6 38-11.75
South County High School
2022
7 38-10.75
Varina
2022
8 38-0
John Champe High School
2022
9 37-10.25
Skyline
2022
10 37-8.5
Robert E. Lee (Springfield)
2022
11 37-6
Oakton
2022
12 36-11.5
Kings Fork
2022
13 36-10
Hanover
2022
14 36-6
Battlefield
2022
15 36-2
John Champe High School
2022
16 36-0
Woodbridge
2022
17 35-11.5
Patrick Henry (Roanoke)
2022
18 35-9.5
Heritage (Lynchburg)
2022
19 35-8.5
Manchester High School
2022
20 34-11
Grassfield
2022
Comments