Freshmen Girls Indoor Track & Field Rankings (1/10)

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now

A list of the top performer freshmen girls athletes so far this indoor track & field season. Nansemond River's Brandee Johnson has excelled in all events from 55 meters to 500 meters. In her last meet at the F.I.T. Invitational before the New Year, Johnson won the 55 meter dash in a personal best 7.26 clocking, while placing second in the 300 meter dash in a time of 41.44 as she raced against another talented freshmen in Osbourn Park's Alexys Taylor in both races.  

Woodbridge's Eliana Harnage leads the freshmen distance runners with the fastest times in the 1600 (5:28.60) and 3200 (11:44) meter races for this past fall's Cardinal District cross country individual champion.

After being seeded only seventh coming into the meet, Leila Haynesworth of Hanover hurdled herself to a victory at the CNU Showcase and big PR drop down to  8.62 in the finals as she improved 2 tenths of a second from her prelim performance to become faster 9th grade hurdler in the state currently.

VA Freshmen Girls Indoor T&F State Leaderboard (1/10 Update)

 

Event Mark Athlete Team
1,000 Meter Run (253) 3:14.46 Emma Call VA Maggie Walker
1,600 Meter Run (238) 5:28.60 Eliana Harnage VA Woodbridge
200 Meter Dash (17) 26.69 Jada Key VA Menchville
3,200 Meter Run (95) 11:44.41h Eliana Harnage VA Woodbridge
300 Meter Dash (431) 41.14h Alexys Taylor VA Osbourn Park
400 Meter Dash (15) 59.94 Brandee Johnson VA Nansemond River
500 Meter Dash (338) 1:18.83 Brandee Johnson VA Nansemond River
55 Meter Dash (454) 7.22 Alexys Taylor VA Osbourn Park
55 Meter Hurdles (130) 8.62 Leila Haynesworth VA Hanover
800 Meter Run (15) 2:30.10 Emma Call VA Maggie Walker
High Jump (66) 5-2 Jade Smith VA Grassfield
Long Jump (187) 16-6.75 Jaelan Leonard VA Landstown High School
Pole Vault (28) 8-6 Sasha Osipenko VA Atlee
Shot Put (211) 33-6 Maria Muzzio VA James W. Robinson
Triple Jump (73) 35-6.5 Aneas Bastian VA Clover Hill

 

Girls 55 Meter Dash

 

Rank Time Athlete Name Team C/O Date Meet
1. 7.22 Alexys Taylor VA Osbourn Park 2016 12/22/2012 =PR= Holiday Invitational
2. 7.26 Brandee Johnson VA Nansemond River 2016 12/29/2012 F.I.T. Invitational
3. 7.62 Mykia Smith VA First Colonial 2016 12/11/2012 Beach District Regular Season #1
4. 7.64 Dajae' Goulet VA Churchland 2016 01/09/2013 Eastern District Regular Season Meet #2
5. 7.65 Thaliah Travers VA Potomac Senior High School 2016 12/08/2012 Potomac/Brooke Point Invitational
6. 7.67p Taylor Wilson VA Grassfield 2016 01/04/2013 Southeastern Invitational
7. 7.70 Jada Key VA Menchville 2016 01/07/2013 Peninsula District Regular Season Meet #2
8. 7.71p Dashai Mitchell VA Bruton 2016 12/14/2012 CNU High School Winter Frolic
9. 7.74p Claire Meiser VA Langley 2016 12/14/2012 CNU High School Winter Frolic
10. 7.80 Jackie Petras VA Langley 2016 12/08/2012 Centreville Winter Challenge
10. 7.80p Zaliah Carey VA Atlee 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase
10. 7.80 Jalita Montgomery VA Fairfax 2016 01/05/2013 Bulldog Invitational

 

Girls 300 Meter Dash

 

Rank Time Athlete Name Team C/O Date Meet
1. 41.44 Brandee Johnson VA Nansemond River 2016 12/29/2012 F.I.T. Invitational
2. 41.56 Alexys Taylor VA Osbourn Park 2016 12/29/2012 F.I.T. Invitational
3. 42.29 Jada Key VA Menchville 2016 01/04/2013 Southeastern Invitational
4. 42.31 Tiffany Harris VA Patrick Henry (Ashland) 2016 12/14/2012 CNU High School Winter Frolic
5. 42.96 Haley Berkeley VA Hermitage 2016 12/08/2012 St. Christopher's Indoor Meet #1
6. 43.21 Jaelan Leonard VA Landstown High School 2016 12/11/2012 Beach District Regular Season #1
7. 43.36 Taylor Wilson VA Grassfield 2016 01/04/2013 Southeastern Invitational
8. 43.57 Aleah Keaton VA Northside High School 2016 12/15/2012 Liberty Elite Meet
9. 43.86 Kim McArthur VA Patriot High School 2016 12/08/2012 Potomac/Brooke Point Invitational
10. 44.15 Kiera Rountree VA Lakeland 2016 01/08/2013 Southeastern District Regular Season Meet #2

 

Girls 500 Meter Dash

 

Rank Time Athlete Name Team C/O Date Meet
1. 1:18.83 Brandee Johnson VA Nansemond River 2016 12/06/2012 Southeastern District Regular Season Meet #1
2. 1:21.34 Reagan Bustamante VA West Springfield 2016 01/05/2013 Southern Maryland Indoor Track Classic
3. 1:22.10 Marika Livingston VA Norfolk Academy 2016 12/14/2012 CNU High School Winter Frolic
4. 1:22.32 Haley Berkeley VA Hermitage 2016 12/12/2012 Douglas Freeman Polar Bear Meet #1
5. 1:22.57 Emma Call VA Maggie Walker 2016 12/14/2012 CNU High School Winter Frolic
6. 1:23.14h Ainsley Greenwald VA Thomas Dale 2016 12/05/2012 Thomas Dale Polar Bear Meet
7. 1:23.90 Mikayla Richardson VA Christiansburg 2016 12/15/2012 Liberty Elite Meet
8. 1:23.93 Nina Massie VA Western Branch High School 2016 01/08/2013 Southeastern District Regular Season Meet #2
9. 1:24.03 Khadijah Reid VA Tallwood 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase
10. 1:24.31 Aleah Keaton VA Northside High School 2016 01/05/2013 Bulldog Invitational

 

Girls 1000 Meter Run

 

Rank Time Athlete Name Team C/O Date Meet
1. 3:14.46 Emma Call VA Maggie Walker 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase
2. 3:16.86 Mikayla Richardson VA Christiansburg 2016 01/05/2013 Bulldog Invitational
3. 3:16.94 Ashley Brown VA Henrico 2016 12/08/2012 St. Christopher's Indoor Meet #1
4. 3:17.14h Kyla Carte VA Battlefield 2016 12/18/2012 Cedar Run Dual Meet #2
5. 3:17.20 Gina Gorgone VA W.T. Woodson 2016 12/22/2012 =PR= Holiday Invitational
6. 3:17.50 Ashli Cole VA Patrick Henry (Ashland) 2016 12/14/2012 CNU High School Winter Frolic
7. 3:17.80 Khalilah Hamer VA Woodbridge 2016 12/08/2012 Centreville Winter Challenge
8. 3:18.24h Madison Carpenter VA Midlothian High School 2016 12/12/2012 Midlothian Polar Bear Meet #2
9. 3:18.24h Harper Henson VA Cosby 2016 12/12/2012 Midlothian Polar Bear Meet #2
10. 3:18.97 Kellyn Kusyk VA Charlottesville 2016 12/15/2012 Liberty Elite Meet

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

 

Rank Time Athlete Name Team C/O Date Meet
1. 5:28.84h Eliana Harnage VA Woodbridge 2016 12/08/2012 Centreville Winter Challenge
2. 5:30.01 Margaret Aydlett VA Tallwood 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase
3. 5:30.98 Sara Freix VA Westfield 2016 12/22/2012 =PR= Holiday Invitational
4. 5:31.38 Caroline Armstrong VA Deep Run 2016 12/12/2012 Douglas Freeman Polar Bear Meet #1
5. 5:35.12 Bridget Abbatiello VA Stafford High School 2016 12/22/2012 =PR= Holiday Invitational
6. 5:36.13 Morgan Kuligowski VA Langley 2016 12/29/2012 F.I.T. Invitational
7. 5:36.61 Madison Carpenter VA Midlothian High School 2016 12/22/2012 =PR= Holiday Invitational
8. 5:36.69 Monica Lannen VA South Lakes 2016 12/22/2012 =PR= Holiday Invitational
9. 5:37.60 MaKayla Waller VA Bethel 2016 12/21/2012 Boo Williams Winter Break Invitational
10. 5:37.84h Georgia Matthews VA Battlefield 2016 01/08/2013 Cedar Run Dual Meet #3

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

 

Rank Time Athlete Name Team C/O Date Meet
1. 11:44.14h Eliana Harnage VA Woodbridge 2016 12/11/2012 Osbourn Park Polar Bear Meet
2. 11:55.79 MaKayla Waller VA Bethel 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase
3. 11:56.19 Margaret Aydlett VA Tallwood 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase
4. 12:04.54 Monica Lannen VA South Lakes 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase
5. 12:08.50 Ashley Groesbeck VA Western Branch High School 2016 12/07/2012 Real Deal High School Classic
6. 12:10.24h Katherine Koprowski VA Lake Braddock 2016 12/01/2012 Lake Braddock Polar Bear Meet
7. 12:12.20 Morgan Kuligowski VA Langley 2016 01/05/2013 Southern Maryland Indoor Track Classic
8. 12:14.95 Madison Carpenter VA Midlothian High School 2016 01/05/2013 Bulldog Invitational
9. 12:15.56 Sadie Sandifer VA Cosby 2016 01/04/2013 Southeastern Invitational
10. 12:24.62 Kathryn Howley VA McLean 2016 01/09/2013 DCIAA Invitational Indoor Meet

 

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles

 

Rank Time Athlete Name Team C/O Date Meet
1. 8.62 Leila Haynesworth VA Hanover 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase
2. 9.04 Bria Stith VA Brunswick High 2016 12/18/2012 Fork Union Mini Invite #2
3. 9.30 Pope Victoria VA C.D. Hylton 2016 12/08/2012 Potomac/Brooke Point Invitational
4. 9.61p Zaliah Carey VA Atlee 2016 12/07/2012 Real Deal High School Classic
5. 10.04p Aneas Bastian VA Clover Hill 2016 12/07/2012 Real Deal High School Classic
6. 10.16 Tian Gay VA Clover Hill 2016 12/22/2012 =PR= Holiday Invitational
7. 10.17 Brenda Johnson VA Dinwiddie 2016 12/22/2012 Green Dragon Relays
8. 10.27p Mary Sims VA Cosby 2016 01/04/2013 Southeastern Invitational
9. 10.38p Alexis Allen VA Salem (Virginia Beach) 2016 01/04/2013 Southeastern Invitational
10. 10.39p Victoria Gibson VA Princess Anne High School 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase

 

Girls Pole Vault

 

Rank Mark Athlete Name Team C/O Date Meet
1. 8-6 Sasha Osipenko VA Atlee 2016 12/07/2012 Real Deal High School Classic
2. 7-6 Numa Rehmani VA Atlee 2016 12/22/2012 Green Dragon Relays
2. 7-6 Maria Muzzio VA James W. Robinson 2016 12/22/2012 =PR= Holiday Invitational
2. 7-6 Shanthi Hiremath VA Maggie Walker 2016 12/29/2012 Richmond Area High School Indoor T&F Clinic & Invitational
2. 7-6 Victoria Burns VA Forest Park 2016 01/05/2013 Bulldog Invitational
6. 7-0 Madison Smith VA Louisa County High School 2016 12/18/2012 Fork Union Mini Invite #2
6. 7-0 Caroline Hanes VA Maggie Walker 2016 12/22/2012 Green Dragon Relays
6. 7-0 Madison Philhower VA Mills Godwin 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase
9. 6-6 Alexandra Tattersall VA Saint Catherine s 2016 12/14/2012 St. Christopher's Indoor Meet #2
10. 6-0 Joanna McCauley VA Saint Catherine s 2016 12/14/2012 St. Christopher's Indoor Meet #2

 

Girls High Jump

 

Rank Mark Athlete Name Team C/O Date Meet
1. 5-2 Jade Smith VA Grassfield 2016 01/04/2013 Southeastern Invitational
2. 5-0 Victoria Gibson VA Princess Anne High School 2016 12/22/2012 Green Dragon Relays
3. 4-10 Marika Livingston VA Norfolk Academy 2016 12/07/2012 Real Deal High School Classic
3. 4-10 Aneas Bastian VA Clover Hill 2016 12/14/2012 St. Christopher's Indoor Meet #2
3. 4-10 Faith Ross VA Western Branch High School 2016 12/21/2012 Boo Williams Winter Break Invitational
3. 4-10 Shanthi Hiremath VA Maggie Walker 2016 12/18/2012 Richmond Public Schools Meet #2
7. 4-8 Kristen Stephens VA South County High School 2015 12/01/2012 Stafford Indoor Preview Meet / Qualifying Invitational
7. 4-8 Brooke Bebout VA Orange County 2016 12/14/2012 Woodberry Forest Mini Invite #2
7. 4-8 Logan Shearon VA Atlee 2016 12/14/2012 CNU High School Winter Frolic
7. 4-8 Maria Muzzio VA James W. Robinson 2016 12/22/2012 =PR= Holiday Invitational
7. 4-8 Gabby Runge VA Midlothian High School 2016 01/05/2013 Bulldog Invitational

 

Girls Long Jump

 

Rank Mark Athlete Name Team C/O Date Meet
1. 16-6.75 Jaelan Leonard VA Landstown High School 2016 12/11/2012 Beach District Regular Season #1
2. 15-10 Zaliah Carey VA Atlee 2016 12/22/2012 Green Dragon Relays
3. 15-8 Mary Copeland VA Appomattox County High School 2016 12/11/2012 Fork Union Mini Invite #1
4. 15-7 Stacey Jennings VA Western Branch High School 2016 12/07/2012 Real Deal High School Classic
4. 15-7 Tamar Tuggle VA Ocean Lakes 2016 12/11/2012 Beach District Regular Season #1
4. 15-7 Lauren Jeter VA Glen Allen High School 2016 12/12/2012 Lee-Davis Polar Bear Meet #1
7. 15-6.25 Logan Shearon VA Atlee 2016 12/22/2012 Green Dragon Relays
8. 15-6 Miyah Boyd VA Heritage (Lynchburg) 2016 11/28/2012 Heritage, Appomattox, Jefferson Forest
9. 15-4 Kyra Ricks VA I.C. Norcom 2016 01/09/2013 Eastern District Regular Season Meet #2
10. 15-1.25 Aneas Bastian VA Clover Hill 2016 12/05/2012 Midlothian Polar Bear Meet #1

 

Girls Triple Jump

 

Rank Mark Athlete Name Team C/O Date Meet
1. 35-6.5 Aneas Bastian VA Clover Hill 2016 12/22/2012 =PR= Holiday Invitational
2. 34-4.25 Shanthi Hiremath VA Maggie Walker 2016 12/29/2012 Richmond Area High School Indoor T&F Clinic & Invitational
3. 34-1.5 Bria Stith VA Brunswick High 2016 12/18/2012 Fork Union Mini Invite #2
4. 32-9 Ravonna Hall VA Bayside High School 2016 12/07/2012 Real Deal High School Classic
5. 32-8 Jami Lewis VA North Stafford 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase
6. 31-11.25 Arielle Brown VA Lake Braddock 2016 12/14/2012 CNU High School Winter Frolic
7. 31-10 Leila Haynesworth VA Hanover 2016 12/29/2012 Richmond Area High School Indoor T&F Clinic & Invitational
8. 31-8.25 Tamar Tuggle VA Ocean Lakes 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase
9. 31-6 Marika Livingston VA Norfolk Academy 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase
10. 31-3 Kiera Rountree VA Lakeland 2016 01/08/2013 Southeastern District Regular Season Meet #2

 

Girls Shot Put

 

Rank Mark Athlete Name Team C/O Date Meet
1. 33-6 Maria Muzzio VA James W. Robinson 2016 12/22/2012 =PR= Holiday Invitational
2. 31-6 Jasmine Farrow VA Grassfield 2016 01/08/2013 Southeastern District Regular Season Meet #2
3. 31-1 Kayla Brown VA Princess Anne High School 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase
4. 30-5.25 Nina Bradley VA E.C. Glass 2016 01/05/2013 Bulldog Invitational
5. 30-2.25 Nicole McDonald VA Deep Creek High School 2016 01/08/2013 Southeastern District Regular Season Meet #2
6. 29-9 Dominique Henderson VA First Colonial 2016 12/11/2012 Beach District Regular Season #1
7. 29-3.25 Geneva Doores VA Kettle Run 2016 01/04/2013 CNU High School Showcase
8. 29-2.75 Destiny Dabney VA Varina 2016 12/22/2012 Green Dragon Relays
9. 28-11.5 Phoenix Wallace VA Clover Hill 2016 12/14/2012 St. Christopher's Indoor Meet #2
10. 28-6.5 Essence Canaday VA Lafayette 2016 12/22/2012 Green Dragon Relays

 

 

 

Comments