Licensed to Chantilly High School HY-TEK's Meet Manager 3/26/2020 09:27 PM
1960 Northern Virginia Group 1A Spring Track - 5/13/1960 to 5/14/1960
Wakefield HS
Results
Event 1 Men 120 Yard Hurdles
=======================================================================
REC: ! 15.14 5/11/1957 Bill Johnson, Wakefield
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Stockard, Washington-Lee 15.74 6
2 Wellman, Annandale NT 4
3 Douglass, Wakefield NT 3
4 Shannon, Wakefield NT 2
Event 2 Men 100 Yard Dash
=======================================================================
REC: ! 10.05 5/1/1953 Jim Ingwalson, Washington-Lee
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ball, John Wakefield 10.54 6
2 Arenson, Gary Wakefield NT 4
3 Taylor, Hammond NT 3
4 Hankes, Falls Church NT 2
Event 3 Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
REC: ! 4:25.54 5/9/1959 John Garten, G Washington
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Taylor, Hammond 4:31.34 6
2 Johnson, Joe Wakefield NT 4
3 Darnell, Annandale NT 3
4 Thompson, Hammond NT 2
Event 4 Men 440 Yard Dash
=======================================================================
REC: ! 51.54 5/9/1959 Henry Colavito, Washington-Lee
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Peterson, Russ Washington-Lee 53.24 6
2 Randolph, John Washington-Lee NT 4
3 Mayer, Wakefield NT 3
4 McIntyre, Groveton NT 2
Event 5 Men 180 Yard Hurdles
=======================================================================
REC: ! 20.54 5/11/1959 Bill Johnson, Wakefield
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Stockard, Washington-Lee 21.24 6
2 Sylvester, Hammond NT 4
3 Tetu, Hammond NT 3
4 Brown, Annandale NT 2
Event 6 Men 880 Yard Run
=======================================================================
REC: ! 2:02.24 5/9/1959 John Garten, G Washington
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ball, Ed Wakefield 1:59.04! 6
2 Foreman, Washington-Lee NT 4
3 Rice, Hammond NT 3
4 Golway, Annandale NT 2
Event 7 Men 220 Yard Dash
=======================================================================
REC: ! 22.64 5/9/1959 John Zwerner, Wakefield
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ball, John Wakefield 22.84 6
2 Arenson, Gary Wakefield NT 4
3 Taylor, Hammond NT 3
4 Hoffman, Annandale NT 2
Event 9 Men 4x440 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
REC: ! 3:31.24 5/9/1959 Washington-Lee, Washington-Lee
J Massie, J Randolph, W Whitener, H Colavito
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Washington-Lee 'A' 3:31.84 6
1) Peterson, Russ 2) Beach,
3) Foreman, 4) Randolph, John
2 Wakefield 'A' NT 4
3 Hammond 'A' NT 3
4 Falls Church 'A' NT 2
Event 10 Men Long Jump
=======================================================================
REC: ! 21-01.25 5/9/1959 Russ Peterson, Washington-Lee
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Peterson, Russ Washington-Lee 22-06.75! 6
2 Taylor, Hammond NT 4
3 Mayer, Wakefield NT 3
4 Tetu, Hammond NT 2
Event 12 Men High Jump
=======================================================================
REC: ! 6-00.50 5/11/1957 Charles Davis, Washington-Lee
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Anderson, Washington-Lee 5-08.00 5
1 Beatty, Wakefield 5-08.00 5
3 Spadetti, Wakefield NT 2
3 Bowditch, Robert E Lee NT 2
3 Francis, Wakefield NT 2
Event 13 Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
REC: ! 11-06 5/13/1955 Lowry Miller, Fairfax
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Johnson, Bill Wakefield 11-07.50! 6
2 Packer, Groveton NT 4
3 Tetu, Hammond NT 3
Event 14 Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
REC: ! 51-10.25 5/9/1959 Parker Deal, Wakefield
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Rees, Wakefield 50-10.00 6
2 Shaefer, Wakefield NT 4
3 Gage, Fairfax NT 3
4 Patten, Washington-Lee NT 2
Event 15 Men Discus Throw
=======================================================================
REC: ! 151-05 5/9/1959 Parker Deal, Wakefield
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mazzecoli, Hammond 134-04 6
2 Leventis, Fairfax NT 4
3 Rhodes, Hammond NT 3
4 Fablanich, Washington-Lee NT 2
Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Wakefield 71.2 2) Washington-Lee 61.5
3) Hammond 36.5 4) Annandale 15.2
5) Fairfax 8 6) George Washington 6.4
7) Groveton 6 8) Falls Church 5
9) Robert E Lee 2 10) McLean 0.2
Also competing: Osbourn, Mount Vernon