VHSL Group 2A Conference 37 Outdoor T&F Championships 2016

Appomattox, VA

Meet Information

VHSL GROUP 2A COURTHOUSE CONFERENCE 37 OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Wednesday May 18, 2016
(Rain Date - Thursday May 19)

Appomattox, Buckingham, Chatham, Dan River, Gretna, Randolph-Henry

Entrie Guidelines:
Each team may enter as many athletes in any event that have already met Conference 37 standards.

Each team may enter a 1 athletes in an event in which they do not have an athlete who has met the Conference 37 standard.

VHSL Participation limitations apply.

Field Events:
We are asking coaches from each school to volunteer to judge the field event, otherwise the positions will be assigned and announced during the coaches meeting the day of the meet. Please email your event preference requests (First Come First Serve) to Coach Zavatsky - ajz226@gmail.com Appomattox HS will provide at least 1 assistant for each event to rake pits set bar, and pull tape.

Minimum 1 Coach Per School plus 1 additional assistant requested
Appomattox - Shot Put (Coach Ray)
LJ x 2
TJ x 2
HJ x 1
Discus x 1

Scoring and Advanving:
The top six finishers in each event score (10, 8, 6, 4, 2, 1) and automaticaly advance to Region plus any individual who meets the Regional qualifying standard in the Conference meet, or has previously met in any regularly scheduled meet involving four or more teams and the time is verified by the regional director advance as well.

Timing:
F.A.T. timing will be provided by the outstanding staff at C.S. Timing for the second year in a row!! Results will be announced, posted near the concession stand, and posted on Milestat.com following the meet.

TENTATIVE Times and Order of Events

Track Will Open at 230 PM
(If possible please arrive at this time to help avoid blocking our bus lane upon arrival, Bus parking along bottom of the stadium parking lot once unloaded)

All runners must check in prior to ther race at the bullpen located under the tent at mid field
(Please make all participants aware prior to the meet)

Coaches meeting 3 PM (in bullpen)

Horizontal jumps & throws 3 attempts top 8 advance to finals
All track events are Finals (No Prelims)

Field events 1st call 3 PM
* Final Call and Start of field events by 330 PM

* Shot Put - Boys then Girls

* Discus - Girls then Boys

* High Jump - Girls then Boys

* Open Pit (1 hour limit preliminary attempts)

Boys and Girls Long Jump followed by Triple Jump

1st Call 4x800 315 PM
2nd then Final Call and Start of 4 x 800 by 3:45 PM

Rolling Schedule - Standard Order of Events

Discussions