Meet Information

Online Registration Instructions



We will be accepting the first 80 teams to register for the Bulldog Invitational.

This year's meet will be held on banked track of Liberty University Indoor Track and Field Complex

Entry Information: $15 per athlete (one time fee, not per event) and $20 per relay.

Please mail checks to: Liberty Christian Academy- Attn: LCA Track & Field- 3701 Candlers Mountain Rd

Lynchburg, VA 24502

Awards: Top 3 finishers in individual events and the winning relay teams will receive medals. Top Guys and Girls team and runners up will receive trophies.

Admission: Price of admission for all spectators is $10

Concessions: Concessions will be available

Hospitality for coaches: Lunch will be provided for coaches in the hospitality room

Payments: Make Checks out to: Liberty Christian Academy, Attn: LCA Track & Field

After December 15th all checks should not be mailed, but should be brought with the team to the meet.

Please direct all questions to Halle Paauw- Head Track & Field Coach- hpaauw@yahoo.com



Tentative Time Schedule Based on Last Year: We will start at 9:30 a.m. Please read the pre-meet information for more details about the meet and the schedule. Final schedule will be available after entries close on January 2.



Doors open: 8:15 a.m

Coaches Meeting: 8:45 a.m.

Opening ceremonies 9:15 a.m.

Track Events:(Fast to Slow)


9:30 4x800 relay -Girls


9:30 55m Hurdles -Girls

10:00 4x800 relay -Boys

10:05 55m Hurdles -Boys


10:40 55m Dash -Girls


10:40 1600m Run - Girls

11:30 1600m Run -Boys

11:40 55m Dash -Boys

12:45 4x200m Relay- Girls

1:20 4x200mRelay- Boys

2:10 500m - Girls

3:00 500m - Boys

3:50 1000m Run -Girls

4:25 1000m Run -Boys

5:05 300m - Girls

6:10 300m - Boys

7:10 3200m Run (Seeded Girls, < 12:51)

7:25 3200m Run (Seeded boys, < 10:31)



*** All 4x4 Relays Must Submit

Relay Card To Check-in Table Prior to Seeded 3200m Sections***



7:40 4x400m Relay- Girls

8:15 4x400m Relay -Boys

8:50 3200m Run (Unseeded Girls)

9:10 3200m Run (Unseeded Boys)



Field Events



* Lower/Higher Seeds, 9 to final in seeded sections only


** Boys will utilize pits nearest to the grandstand


*** Event times denoted with "~", are estimations and may be competed earlier if the prior gender finishes early, all

other times are strict.



Long Jump (two open pit sessions per gender)



9:30-12:30 Boys LJ (Unseeded, < 18')

9:30-12:30 Girls LJ (Unseeded, < 14'5.5")


1:00-4:00 Boys LJ (Seeded, 18')

1:00-4:00 Girls LJ (Seeded, 14'6")

Triple Jump(two open pit sessions per gender)

~4:30-6:00 Boys TJ (Unseeded, < 36')

~4:30-6:00 Girls TJ (Unseeded, < 31')

~6:30-8:30 Boys TJ (Seeded, > 36')

~6:30-8:30 Girls TJ (Seeded, > 31')



High Jump

OPENING HEIGHTS


Girls

HJ: 4'2", then by 2"


Boys

HJ:5'0", then by 2




9:30-12:00 Girls HJ (Unseeded, < 4'7")

12:30-2:30 Girls HJ (Seeded, 4'8")

~3:00-4:30 Boys HJ (Unseeded, < 5'6.5")

~5:00-7:00 Boys HJ (Seeded, 5'7")

Pole Vault

OPENING HEIGHTS

Girls PV: 6'6", then by 6"

Boys PV: 8'6", then by 6"

9:30 Girls Pole Vault

1:00 Boys Pole Vault



Shot Put

9:30 Girls Shot Put (7 flights)

~3pm Boys Shot Put (7 flights)

Discussions