VHSL Class 6 State Indoor T & F Championships

Hampton, VA

Meet Information

Online Registration Instructions


2020 CLASS 6 STATE INDOOR T & F CHAMPIONSHIP MEET February 28-29, 2020

                BOO WILLIAMS SPORTSPLEX; HAMPTON, VA

Click below for entry instructions
//files.milesplit.us/meets/295323/files/revised_instructions_for_coaches_vhsl_5a_6a_state_indoor_meet_2018.pdf

Class 5 and 6 Combined Virginia Indoor Track & Field State Championships 2020

* Entries will be done online through MileStat.com and the MileSplit registration system.

* The entry deadline for coaches is 11:59 AM (noon) on Sunday, February 23, 2020 (unless regional representative decides on an earlier deadline for their region).

* Regional Reps: Your region's state meet entries must be verified online in the entry system by 5:00 PM Sunday February 23rd. A performance list will be posted by 6:00 pm so that coaches may check their entries. Email any manual corrections or updates to Vincent Pugh: vapugh1va@gmail.com.

* Coaches can email scratches to Vincent Pugh no later than 4:00 pm on Monday, February 24th.

State Meet Schedule


5A/6A VHSL STATE INDOOR TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday, February 28th 

Facility opens 7:30 am

Coaches Packet Pick-up

9:00 am  Field Events:

(Blue Pit) 6A Boys High Jump followed by 5A Boys High Jump

Green Pit 5A Girls High Jump followed by 6A Girls High Jump

5A Boys Triple Jump, 6A Boys Triple Jump, 6A Girls Triple Jump, 5A Girls Triple Jump*

6A Boys Shot Put, 5A Boys Shot Put, 6A Girls Shot put, 5A Girls Shot Put*

5A Girls Pole Vault, 6A Girls Pole Vault, 5A Boys Pole Vault, 6A Boys Pole Vault

*Events follow one after another, 40 minute warm-up between each event.

COACHES MEETING- 3:30 pm

Friday Running Events:

4:30 pm 5A Girls 55 Hurdles Semis** (2)

4:40 pm 6A Girls 55 Hurdles Semis** (2)

4:50 pm 5A Boys 55 Hurdles Semis** (2)

5:00 pm 6A Boys 55 Hurdles Semis** (2)

5:10 pm 5A Girls 55 Dash Semis** (3)

5:20 pm 6A Girls 55 Dash Semis** (3)

5:30 pm 5A Boys 55 Dash Semis** (3)

5:40 pm 6A Boys 55 Dash Semis** (3)

6:00 pm 5A Girls 4x800 Relay (2)

6:30 pm 6A Girls 4x800 Relay (2)

7:00 pm 5A Boys 4x800 Relay (2)

7:30 pm 6A Boys 4x800 Relay (2)

**All running events will have 5A going first followed by 6A

**All sprint finals will be two heat finals.

Saturday, February 29th 

Facility Opens 7:00 am

Coaches Meeting 7:30-If Needed

8:00 am Field Events:

6A Girls Long Jump followed by 5A Girls Long Jump* Pit 1.

5A boys Long Jump followed by 6A Boys Long Jump* Pit 2

*We will be using two pits Saturday only for both Long Jumps.

*Events follow one after another, 40 minute warm-up between each event.

Running Events:

12 Noon    5A Girls 55 Hurdles Finals (2)

                  6A Girls 55 Hurdles Finals (2)

12:15 pm  5A Boys 55 Hurdles Finals (2)

                  6A Girls 55 Hurdles Finals (2)

12:30 pm  5A Girls 55 Dash Finals (2)

                  6A Girls 55 Dash Finals (2)

12:40 pm  5A Boys 55 Dash Finals (2)

                  6A Boys 55 Dash Finals (2)

12:50 pm  5A Girls 4x200 Relay Final (3)

                  6A Girls 4x200 Relay Final (3)

1:15 pm    5A Boys 4x200 Relay Final (3)

                  6A Boys 4x200 Relay Final (3)

1:40 pm    5A Girls 1600 Run Final (1)

                  6A Girls 1600 Run Final (1)

2:00 pm    5A Boys 1600 Run Final (1)

                  6A Boys 1600 Run Final (1)

2:20 pm    5A Girls 500 Run Final (3)

                  6A Girls 500 Run Final (3)

2:40 pm    5A Boys 500 Run Final (3)

                  6A Boys 500 Run Final (3)

3:00 pm    5A Girls 1000 Run Final (2)

                  6A Girls 1000 Run Final (2)

3:15 pm    5A Boys 1000 Run Final (2)

                  6A Boys 1000 Run Final (2)

3:30 pm    5A Girls 300 Dash Final (3)

                  6A Girls 300 Dash Final (3)

3:45 pm    5A Boys 300 Dash Final (3)

                  6A Boys 300 Dash Final (3)

4:00 pm    5A Girls 3200 Run Final (1)

                  6A Girls 3200 Run Final (1)

4:30 pm    5A Boys 3200 Run Final (1)

                  6A Boys 3200 Run Final (1)

5:00 pm    5A Girls 4x400 Relay Final (3)

                  6A Girls 4x400 Relay Final (3)

5:30 pm    5A Boys 4x400 Relay Final (3)

                  6A Boys 4x400 Relay Final (3)

6:00 pm Team Awards






Discussions