VHSL Group 6A State Indoor T&F Championships 2014

Hampton, VA

Meet Information

2013-2014 VHSL Group 6A Indoor Track & Field Championship Meets Auto Qualifying Standards:



6A Boys State Auto Qualifying Standards:
Boys 55m Dash - 6.53
Boys 300m Dash - 35.77
Boys 500m Dash - 1:06.70
Boys 1000m Run - 2:34.98
Boys 1600m Run - 4:24.94
Boys 3200m Run - 9:39.10
Boys 55m Hurdles - 7.88
Boys 4x200m Relay - 1:32.55
Boys 4x400m Relay - 3:30.21
Boys 4x800m Relay - 8:11.12
Boys Pole Vault - 12'09.00"
Boys High Jump - 6'02.00"
Boys Long Jump - 21'01.75"
Boys Triple Jump - 44'04.75"
Boys Shot Put - 48'09.75"

6A Girls State Auto Qualifying Standards:
Girls 55m Dash - 7.28
Girls 300m Dash - 40.93
Girls 500m Dash - 1:17.37
Girls 1000m Run - 3:01.54
Girls 1600m Run - 5:08.95
Girls 3200m Run - 11:13.13
Girls 55m Hurdles - 8.57
GIrls 4x200m Relay - 1:47.16
Girls 4x400m Relay - 4:05.15
Girls 4x800m Relay - 9:40.93
Girls Pole Vault - 9'03.00"
Girls High Jump - 5'02.00"
Girls Long Jump - 17'08.75"
Girls Triple Jump - 36'00.75"
Girls Shot Put - 35'11.75"

2014 STATE GROUP 5A/6A INDOOR TRACK MEET
Order of Events and Time Schedule


Day 1 - Thursday, February 27th, 2014

12:00 p.m. Doors Open/Packet Pick-up

1:00 p.m. Coaches Meeting

1:30 p.m. Certify 6A Boys Shot (certify Girls shot 15 min after Boys shot completion)

2:00 p.m. 5A Girls Triple Jump followed by 5A Boys Triple Jump

6A Girls Long Jump followed by 6A Boys Long Jump

5A Boys High Jump followed by 5A Girls High jump

6A Boys Shot Put followed by 6A Girls Shot Put

6:30 p.m. Certify 5A Girls Pole Vault

7:00 p.m. 5A Girls Pole Vault

Day 2 - Friday, February 28th, 2014

08:30 a.m. Doors Open/Packet Pickup

09:00 a.m. Certify 5A Boys Shot (certify Girls shot 15 min after Boys shot completion)

09:30 a.m. 6A Girls Triple Jump followed by 6A Boys Triple Jump

5A Girls Long Jump followed by 5A Boys Long Jump

6A Boys High Jump followed by 6A Girls High jump

5A Boys Shot Put followed by 5A Girls Shot Put

2:30 p.m. Certify 5A Boys Pole Vault

3:00 p.m. 5A Boys Pole Vault

6:30 p.m. Certify 6A Girls Pole Vault

7:00 p.m. 6A Girls Pole Vault

5:30 p.m. Hurdle Area open for warm-up

6:30 p.m. **Girls 55 Meter Hurdles (Semifinals) (5A followed by 6A)

6:45 p.m. **Boys 55 Meter Hurdles (Semifinals) (5A followed by 6A)

7:00 p.m. **Girls 55 Meter Dash (Semifinals) (5A followed by 6A)

7:15 p.m. **Boys 55 Meter Dash (Semifinals) (5A followed by 6A)

7:30 p.m. Girls 4 X 800Meter Relay FINALS (sections on time if needed) (5A followed by 6A)

8:10 p.m. Boys 4 X 800Meter Relay FINALS (sections on time if needed) (5A followed by 6A)

**TWO-HEAT FINALS/TOP 8 FINAL TIMES PLACE

(TIMES 7-12 IN 1ST HEAT, TIMES 1-6 IN 2ND HEAT)

Day 3 - Saturday, March 1st, 2014

08:30 a.m. Doors Open

09:00 a.m. Certify 6A Boys Pole Vault

09:30 a.m. 6A Boys Pole Vault

09:00 a.m. Hurdle Area open for warm-up

09:50 a.m. National Anthem

10:00 a.m. **55 Meter Hurdles Finals (Girls) (5A followed by 6A)

10:10 a.m. **55 Meter Hurdles Finals (Boys) (5A followed by 6A)

10:20 a.m. **55 Meter Dash Finals (Girls) (5A followed by 6A)

10:30 a.m. **55 Meter Dash Finals (Boys) (5A followed by 6A)

10:40 p.m. 800 Meter Relay (Girls) (sections) (5A followed by 6A)

10:50 a.m. 800 Meter Relay (Boys) (sections) (5A followed by 6A)

11:00 a.m. 1600 Meter Run (Girls) (Sections) (5A followed by 6A)

11:15 a.m. 1600 Meter Run (Boys) (Sections) (5A followed by 6A)

11:30 a.m. 500 Meter Run Finals (Girls) (Sections) (5A followed by 6A)

11:45 a.m. 500 Meter Run Finals (Boys) (Sections) (5A followed by 6A)

12:00 p.m. 1000 Meter Run (Girls) (Sections) (5A followed by 6A)

12:15 p.m. 1000 Meter Run (Boys) (Sections) (5A followed by 6A)

12:30 p.m. 300 Meter Dash Finals (Girls) (Sections) (5A followed by 6A)

12:45 p.m. 300 Meter Dash Finals (Boys) (Sections) (5A followed by 6A)

1:00 p.m. 3200 Meter Run (Girls) (Sections) (5A followed by 6A)

1:25 p.m. 3200 Meter Run (Boys)(Sections) (5A followed by 6A)

1:50 p.m. 1600 Meter Relay (Girls) (Sections) (5A followed by 6A)

2:00 p.m. 1600 Meter Relay (Boys) (Sections) (5A followed by 6A)

2:30 p.m. Awards

**TWO-HEAT FINALS/TOP 8 FINAL TIMES PLACE

(TIMES 7-12 IN 1ST HEAT, TIMES 1-6 IN 2ND HEAT)

Discussions